Miniatures For Sale

Friday, August 22, 2014

WIP: Display Bases & Another Giveaway! PLUS, NOCF UPDATES ALL WEEK!!!!


!!!NOCF UPDATE FRIDAY AUG 29:
2 DAYS LEFT! GET THOSE RAFFLE TICKETS TO WIN BEAUTIFUL ARMIES LIKE THIS!!!

!!!NOCF UPDATE THURSDAY AUG 28:
3 DAYS LEFT! GET THOSE RAFFLE TICKETS AND YOU COULD WIN THIS BEAUTIFUL ARMY!!!

!!!NOCF UPDATE WEDNESDAY AUG 27:
4 DAYS LEFT! GET THOSE RAFFLE TICKETS!!!

!!!NOCF UPDATE TUESDAY AUG 26:
5 DAYS LEFT! BUY YOU RAFFLE TICKETS NOW FOR A CHANCE TO WIN THESE GREAT ARMIES!!!!
THEY WILL SHIP  TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD AND YOU DO NOT HAVE TO BE THERE IN PERSON TO WIN!!!

!!! NOCF UPDATE, MONDAY AUG 25: 
6 DAYS TO ARMY RAFFLE DRAWINGS! BUY YOUR TICKETS NOW FOR A CHANCE TO WIN THE FULLY PAINTED ARMIES PICTURED HERE:
THEY WILL SHIP THEM TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD AND YOU DO NOT HAVE TO BE THERE IN PERSON TO WIN!!!

!!! NOCF UPDATE, SUNDAY AUG 24: 
7 DAYS TO ARMY RAFFLE DRAWINGS! BUY YOUR TICKETS NOW FOR A CHANCE TO WIN THE FULLY PAINTED ARMIES PICTURED HERE:
THEY WILL SHIP THEM TO ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD TOO!!!

Okay time to play with some wood! Hmm.. again I think I may have lost some readers with that opening statement o_O


Let's get prepping! In addition to the Squig base and dwarf bases I figured I would plan and prep my RT era mini exchange base too. See my hastily drawn plans below...
First thing to do is Dremmel the crap out of these puppies.
Well, that was easy. Let's sand and stain them shall we?
 Now let's get our basing supplies together and- oh hold on, there's someone at the door...
 All the way from Japan! Got it for a steal on eBay!  $1.99+ shipping :D Where was I? Oh yes, basing materials...
Hmmm... looks like I might need more cork :P While I waited for the stain to dry I set to work on the RT era minis. Hey Synn, I heard you liked beakies?
 Okay now I really do need to wait for stuff to dry and I'm all outta working space so I'll stop here.

So a while ago I reached 100 posts and 100 followers - and I totally missed it! Well it's time to celebrate with you folks. So, I have some 40k books to give away to followers of this blog. A skill testing question must be answered to win each book. I'll explain more after the picture...
You can only win one book so choose the book you like and answer that question. You can't answer all three questions and win all three books - sorry, gotta spread the love. First correct answer in the comments for each question gets the book. The common theme of these books is hate so that is the theme of the questions.

To win YARRICK IMPERIAL CREED answer this question: What one alien in particular is Commissar Yarrick famous for hating the most? CLAIMED!

To win CATECHISM OF HATE answer this question: What race of aliens does Chaplain Cassius hate the most?CLAIMED!

To win MASTER OF SANCTITY answer this question: Which individual does the Inner Circle hate and hunt the most? CLAIMED!

Answer the question related to the book you want the most. I'll announce the winners  next week and get you to email me your shipping addresses. Good luck all!

You may have also noticed that there are some armies for sale at the top of the blog again. Links to eBay will be popping up weekly in that section. The Necrons are up for sale first. They may be legion, but priced like that they won't be around forever! LOL!!!!~Sigh~ Sorry I won't do that again, promise.

Next Post: More base work. Thanks for stopping by, troll the blog roll and hit me up in the comments with... um, comments. Oh, and of course remember; you can't spell paint without a little pain ;)

13 comments:

  1. Yarrick, Imperial Creed sounds good. Yarricks hate for Ghazghkull Mag Uruk Thraka, and all Orks really, was one of the reasons I always like him as a special character.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right you are Dalazer! Yarrick has been claimed. Hit me up with your shipping info and I'll toss it in the mail next week . My email is below :)

      sgt[dot]zab[at]gmail[dot]com

      Delete
  2. Cassius is an Ultramarine so he probably hates Tyranids the most.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That's correct! Send your shipping details at my email address

      sgt[dot]zab[at]gmail[dot]com

      and I'll ship the Ultramarines book out to you!

      Delete
  3. for the last one , its got to be a certain fallen.... if only i could decipher the clue...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh the answer in the form of a pun?! Man, that was good! I'll take it :) Send me your details :)

      sgt[dot]zab[at]gmail[dot]com

      Delete
    2. there was a reason for the pun. i live in the uk, so i assume im too far out. as much as i would love it, would be too much hassle for you.

      Delete
    3. Not at all. I have no problem shipping it across the pond.

      Delete
  4. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh bummer ... and I was eyeing the Yarrick book too. Anyways ... loving the grunt work you are doing on the bases. It certainly is looking like it will be a major piece of creative work. That little piece from Japan looks soooooo kawaii ... I mean cute. Is it a miniature? Super super cute.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah those went fast! I love making and staining display bases. the girl from Japan is definitely a cute little anime kit. Maybe 60-mm scale?

      Delete
  6. Very cool! Looking forward to seeing the vignette come together, man - no school like the old school!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! I'm pretty fond of some of the older RT stuff. I have an old MKI dread and terminator that may get done now that i can do them justice :)

      Delete

By all means have your say, but please keep it civil.